France: Heads of Government: 1947-1959

Président du Conseil des ministres
22 Jan 1947 - 24 Nov 1947 Paul Ramadier
24 Nov 1947 - 24 Jul 1948 Robert Schuman
24 Jul 1948 - 2 Sep 1948 André Marie
2 Sep 1948 - 11 Sep 1948 Robert Schuman (x)
11 Sep 1948 - 28 Oct 1949 Henri Queuille
28 Oct 1949 - 2 Jul 1950 Georges Bidault (x)
2 Jul 1950 - 12 Jul 1950 Henri Queuille (x)
12 Jul 1950 - 10 Mar 1951 René Pleven
10 Mar 1951 - 11 Aug 1951 Henri Queuille (x)
11 Aug 1951 - 20 Jan 1952 René Pleven (x)
20 Jan 1952 - 8 Mar 1952 Edgar Faure
8 Mar 1952 - 8 Jan 1953 Antoine Pinay
8 Jan 1953 - 28 Jun 1953 René Mayer
28 Jun 1953 - 19 Jun 1954 Joseph-Henri-Eugène Laniel
19 Jun 1954 - 23 Feb 1955 Pierre Mendès France
23 Feb 1955 - 1 Feb 1956 Edgar Faure (x)
1 Feb 1956 - 13 Jun 1957 Alcide-Guy Mollet
13 Jun 1957 - 6 Nov 1957 Maurice-Jean-Marie Bourgès Maunoury
6 Nov 1957 - 14 May 1958 Félix Gaillard
14 May 1958 - 1 Jun 1958 Pierre Pflimlin
1 Jun 1958 - 8 Jan 1959 Charles de Gaulle
Last updated on: 23 Jan 2010 03:10:03