The accuracy of records appearing in this section was not entirely verified by editors and requires further research. Please contact us if you have any questions or would like to share information.

Yemen: South Yemen: Heads of State: 1967-1990

Ra’īs al-Jumhūriyya
30 Nov 1967 - 22 Jun 1969 Qaḥṭān Muḥammad al-Sha‘bī
Majlis al-Ri’āsa
22 Jun 1969 - 23 Jun 1969 Muḥammad ‘Alī Haytham
22 Jun 1969 - 23 Jun 1969 Muḥammad Sāliḥ al-‘Awlaqī
22 Jun 1969 - 23 Jun 1969 ‘Abd al-Fattaḥ Ismā‘īl ‘Alī al-Jawfī
22 Jun 1969 - 23 Jun 1969 Sālim Rubay‘ ‘Alī
22 Jun 1969 - 23 Jun 1969 ‘Alī Aḥmad Nāṣir ‘Antar al-Bishī
Ra’īs Majlis al-Ri’āsa
23 Jul 1969 - 26 Jun 1978 Sālim Rubay‘ ‘Alī (x)
26 Jun 1978 - 27 Dec 1978 ‘Alī Nāṣir Muḥammad al-Ḥasanī
Ra’īs Ri’āsat Majlis al-Sha‘b al-A‘lā
27 Dec 1978 - 26 Apr 1980 ‘Abd al-Fattaḥ Ismā‘īl ‘Alī al-Jawfī (x)
26 Apr 1980 - 24 Jan 1986 ‘Alī Nāṣir Muḥammad al-Ḥasanī (x)
Nā’ib Ra’īs Ri’āsat Majlis al-Sha‘b al-A‘lā
25 Jan 1986 - 8 Feb 1986 Ḥaydar Abū Bakr al-‘Aṭṭās
Ra’īs Ri’āsat Majlis al-Sha‘b al-A‘lā
8 Feb 1986 - 22 May 1990 Ḥaydar Abū Bakr al-‘Aṭṭās (x)
Last updated on: 09 Jul 2009 01:54:09