Western Sahara: Heads of State: 1976-2016

State authorities of Western Sahara operate mostly as government in exile with a headquarters in Algeria and are represented locally on the territorries not controlled by Morocco.
Ra’īs Majlis al-Thawra
27 Feb 1976 - 9 Jun 1976 al-Wālī Muṣṭafā al-Sayyid
10 Jun 1976 - 30 Aug 1976 Maḥfūd ‘Alī Bayba al-‘Arūsī
Ra’īs Majlis Qiyadat al-Thawra
30 Aug 1976 - 16 Oct 1982 Muḥammad ‘Abd al-‘Azīz
Ra’īs al-Dawla
16 Oct 1982 - Muḥammad ‘Abd al-‘Azīz (x)
Last updated on: 26 Jun 2009 04:33:27