Tuvalu: Governors-General: 1978-2016

Governor-General of Tuvalu
1 Oct 1978 - 1 Mar 1986 Fiatau Penitala Teo (from 2 Jun 1979 Sir Fiatau Penitala Teo)
1 Mar 1986 - 1 Oct 1990 Tupua Leupena (from 8 Jul 1986 Sir Tupua Leupena)
1 Oct 1990 - 1 Dec 1993 Sir Toaripi Lauti
1 Dec 1993 - 21 Jun 1994 Tomu Malaefone Sione
21 Jun 1994 - 26 Jun 1998 Tulaga Manuella (from 15 Feb 1996 Sir Tulaga Manuella)
26 Jun 1998 - 9 Sep 2003 Sir Tomasi Puapua
9 Sep 2003 - 15 Apr 2005 Faimalaga Luka
15 Apr 2005 - 16 Apr 2010? Filoimea Telito (from 12 Jan 2007 Sir Filoimea Telito)
16 Apr 2010 - Iakoba Taeia Italeli (from 21 Jun 2010 Sir Iakoba Taeia Italeli)
Last updated on: 03 Jun 2013 11:28:05