Syria: Heads of State: 1961-2021 - Archontology.org

Syria: Heads of State: 1961-2021

Raʼīs Majlis al-Wuzarāʼ (رئيس مجلس الوزراء) | President of the Council of Ministers
29 Sep 1961 - 20 Nov 1961 Ma’mūn bin Shafiq al-Kuzbarī (مأمون بن شفيق الكزبري) (x)
20 Nov 1961 - 14 Dec 1961 ‘Izzat al-Nuṣṣ (عزت النص)
Raʼīs al-Jumhūriyya (رئيس الجمهورية) | President of the Republic
14 Dec 1961 - 8 Mar 1963 Nāẓim al-Qudsī (ناظم القدسي)
al-Majlis al-Waṭaniyy li-Qiyādat al-Thawra (المجلس الوطني لقيادة الثورة) | National Revolutionary Command Council
8 Mar 1963 - 23 Mar 1963  
Raʼīs al-Majlis al-Waṭaniyy li-Qiyādat al-Thawra (رئيس المجلس الوطني لقيادة الثورة) | President of the National Revolutionary Command Council
23 Mar 1963 - 27 Jul 1963 Lu’ayy bin Aḥmad Sāmī al-Atāsī (لؤي بن أحمد سامي الأتاسي)
27 Jul 1963 - 13 May 1964 Muḥammad Amīn al-Ḥāfiẓ (محمد أمين الحافظ)
Raʼīs Majlis al-Riʼāsat (رئيس مجلس الرئاسة) | President of the Presidential Council
13 May 1964 - 23 Feb 1966 Muḥammad Amīn al-Ḥāfiẓ (محمد أمين الحافظ) (x)
al-Qiyādah al-Quṭriyyah al-Muʼaqqat li-Ḥizb al-Ba‘th al-‘Arabiyy al-Ishtirākiyy (القيادة القطرية المؤقتة لحزب البعث العربي الاشتراكي) | Provisional Regional Command of the Baath Socialist Party
23 Feb 1966 - 25 Feb 1966  
Raʼīs al-Dawla (رئيس الدولة) | Head of State
25 Feb 1966 - 18 Nov 1970 Aḥmad Nūr al-Dīn bin Muḥammad ‘Alī al-Atāsī (أحمد نور الدين بن محمد علي الأتاسي)
18 Nov 1970 - 22 Feb 1971 Sayyid Aḥmad al-Ḥasan al-Khaṭīb (سيد أحمد الحسن الخطيب)
Raʼīs Majlis al-Wuzarāʼ (رئيس مجلس الوزراء) | President of the Council of Ministers (ex officio)
22 Feb 1971 - 14 Mar 1971 Abū Sulaymān Ḥāfiẓ ‘Alī Sulaymān al-Asad (أبو سليمان حافظ علي سليمان الأسد)
Raʼīs al-Jumhūriyya (رئيس الجمهورية) | President of the Republic
14 Mar 1971 - 10 Jun 2000 Abū Sulaymān Ḥāfiẓ ‘Alī Sulaymān al-Asad (أبو سليمان حافظ علي سليمان الأسد) (x)
Nā’ib al-Awwal al-Ra’īs al-Jumhūriyya | First Vice President of the Republic (ex officio)
10 Jun 2000 - 17 Jul 2000 ‘Abd al-Ḥalīm Sa‘īd Khaddām (عبد الحليم سعيد خدام)
Raʼīs al-Jumhūriyya (رئيس الجمهورية) | President of the Republic
17 Jul 2000 - Bashshār Ḥāfiẓ al-Asad (بشار حافظ الأسد)
Last updated on: 27 Jun 2020 20:14:09