Syria: Heads of State: 1949-1958

Ra’īs al-Majlis al-A‘lā al-‘Askarī
30 Mar 1949 - 26 Jun 1949 Ḥusnī ibn al-Shaykh Riḍā al-Za‘īm
Ra’īs al-Jumhūriyya
26 Jun 1949 - 14 Aug 1949 Ḥusnī ibn al-Shaykh Riḍā al-Za‘īm (x)
Ra’īs al-Majlis al-‘Askarī al-A'lā
14 Aug 1949 - 15 Aug 1949 Muḥammad Sāmī Ḥilmī al-Ḥinnawī
Ra’īs al-Wuzarā’
15 Aug 1949 - 19 Aug 1949 Muḥammad Ḥāshim Beg bin Muḥammad Khālid al-Atāsī (x)
Ra’īs al-Dawla
19 Aug 1949 - 5 Sep 1950 Muḥammad Ḥāshim Beg bin Muḥammad Khālid al-Atāsī (x)
Ra’īs al-Jumhūriyya
5 Sep 1950 - 2 Dec 1951 Muḥammad Ḥāshim Beg bin Muḥammad Khālid al-Atāsī (x)
Ra’īs al-Majlis al-‘Askarī al-A'lā
2 Dec 1951 - 3 Dec 1951 Adīb al-Ḥasan al-Shīshaklī
Ra’īs al-Dawla
3 Dec 1951 - 11 Jul 1953 Fawzī Za‘īm al-Silū
Ra’īs al-Jumhūriyya
11 Jul 1953 - 25 Feb 1954 Adīb al-Ḥasan al-Shīshaklī (x)
Ra’īs al-Majlis al-Nuwwāb
26 Feb 1954 - 28 Feb 1954 Ma’mūn Shafiq al-Kuzbarī
Ra’īs al-Jumhūriyya
28 Feb 1954 - 6 Sep 1955 Muḥammad Ḥāshim Beg bin Muḥammad Khālid al-Atāsī (x)
6 Sep 1955 - 22 Feb 1958 Shukrī ibn Maḥmūd ibn ‘Abd al-Ghanī al-Quwwatlī (x)
Last updated on: 18 May 2014 12:53:20