The accuracy of records appearing in this section was not entirely verified by editors and requires further research. Please contact us if you have any questions or would like to share information.

The Sudan: Heads of State: 1956-2016

Lajnat al-Siyāda
1 Jan 1956 - 17 Nov 1958 ‘Abd al-Fattāḥ Muḥammad al-Mughrabī
1 Jan 1956 - 17 Nov 1958 Muḥammad ‘Uthmān al-Dardīrī
1 Jan 1956 - 17 Nov 1958 Muḥammad Aḥmad Yāsīn
1 Jan 1956 - 17 Nov 1958 Aḥmad Muḥammad Ṣāliḥ
1 Jan 1956 - 17 Nov 1958 Siricio Iro Wani
Ra’īs al-Majlis al-A‘lā’ li-al-Quwwāt al-Musallaḥa
17 Nov 1958 - 31 Oct 1964 Ibrāhīm ‘Abbūd
Ra’īs al-Jumhūriyya
1 Nov 1964 - 16 Nov 1964 Ibrāhīm ‘Abbūd (x)
Ra’īs al-Wuzarā’ (ex officio)
16 Nov 1964 - 3 Dec 1964 Sirr al-Khātim al-Khalīfa al-Ḥasan
Lajnat al-Siyāda
3 Dec 1964 - 10 Jun 1965 ‘Abd al-Ḥalīm Muḥammad
3 Dec 1964 - 10 Jun 1965 Tījanī al-Māḥī
3 Dec 1964 - 10 Jun 1965 Mubārak Shaddad
3 Dec 1964 - 31 May 1965 Ibrāhīm Yūsuf Sulaymān
? Dec 1964 - 10 Jun 1965 Luigi Adwok Bong Gicomeho
10 Jun 1965 - 8 Jul 1965 Ismā`īl ibn Sayyid Aḥmad ibn Ismā`īl al-Azharī
10 Jun 1965 - 8 Jul 1965 ‘Abd Allāh al-Fāḍil al-Mahdī
10 Jun 1965 - 14 Jun 1965 Luigi Adwok Bong Gicomeho (x)
10 Jun 1965 - 8 Jul 1965 ‘Abd al-Ḥalīm Muḥammad (x)
10 Jun 1965 - 8 Jul 1965 Khiḍr Ḥamad
Ra’īs Majlis al-Siyāda
8 Jul 1965 - 25 May 1969 Ismā`īl ibn Sayyid Aḥmad ibn Ismā`īl al-Azharī (x)
Ra’īs Majlis Qiyādat al-Thawra
25 May 1969 - 19 Jul 1971 Ja‘far Muḥammad al-Numayrī
Ra’īs Majlis al-Thawra
19 Jul 1971 - 22 Jul 1971 Abū Bakr al-Nūr ‘Uthmān
Ra’īs Majlis Qiyādat al-Thawra
22 Jul 1971 - 12 Oct 1971 Ja‘far Muḥammad al-Numayrī (x)
Ra’īs al-Jumhūriyya
12 Oct 1971 - 6 Apr 1985 Ja‘far Muḥammad al-Numayrī (x)
Commander-in-Chief of the Sudanese People's Forces
6 Apr 1985 - 9 Apr 1985 ‘Abd al-Raḥmān Muḥammad al-Ḥasan Suwār al-Dhahab
Ra’īs Majlis al-‘Askarī al-Intiqālī
9 Apr 1985 - 6 May 1986 ‘Abd al-Raḥmān Muḥammad al-Ḥasan Suwār al-Dhahab (x)
Ra’s al-Dawla = Majlis al-Siyāda: Ra’īs Ra’s al-Dawla = Ra’īs Majlis al-Siyāda
6 May 1986 - 30 Jun 1989 Aḥmad ‘Alī al-Mīrghanī
Ra’īs Majlis Qiyādat al-Thawra Inqādh al-Waṭanī
30 Jun 1989 - 16 Oct 1993 ‘Umar al-Ḥasan Aḥmad al-Bashīr
Ra’īs al-Jumhūriyya
16 Oct 1993 - ‘Umar al-Ḥasan Aḥmad al-Bashīr (x)
Last updated on: 12 Oct 2011 12:08:34