Asturias: Presidents of the Principality: 1982-2020 - Archontology.org

Asturias: Presidents of the Principality: 1982-2020

The commencement of term of a President of the Principality is deemed to have started on the day of swearing-in ceremony which follows the election by the Junta General of Asturias and appointment by a royal decree issued by the King of Spain.
Presidente del Principado de Asturias
17 May 1982 - 21 Jun 1983 Rafael Luis Fernández Álvarez
21 Jun 1983 - 11 Jul 1991 Pedro de Silva Cienfuegos-Jovellanos
11 Jul 1991 - 23 Jun 1993 Juan Luis Rodríguez-Vigil Rubio
23 Jun 1993 - 17 Jul 1995 Antonio Ramón María Trevín Lombán
17 Jul 1995 - 22 Jul 1999 Sergio Rutilio Marqués Fernández
22 Jul 1999 - 16 Jul 2011 Vicente Alberto Álvarez Areces
16 Jul 2011 - 26 May 2012 Francisco Álvarez-Cascos Fernández
26 May 2012 - 20 Jul 2019 Javier Fernández Fernández
20 Jul 2019 - Adrián Barbón Rodríguez
Last updated on: 10 Oct 2020 16:31:26