Solomon Islands: Governors-General: 1978-2016

Governor-General of Solomon Islands
7 Jul 1978 - 7 Jul 1988 Baddeley Devesi (from 22 Feb 1980 Sir Baddeley Devesi)
7 Jul 1988 - 7 Jul 1994 George Gerea Dennis Lepping (from 17 Aug 1988 Sir George Gerea Dennis Lepping)
7 Jul 1994 - 7 Jul 1999 Moses Puibangara Pitakaka (from 31 Mar 1995 Sir Moses Puibangara Pitakaka)
7 Jul 1999 - 7 Jul 2004 John Ini Lapli (from 21 Oct 1999 Sir John Ini Lapli)
7 Jul 2004 - 7 Jul 2009 Nathaniel Rahumaea Waena (from 31 Dec 2004 Sir Nathaniel Rahumaea Waena)
7 Jul 2009 - Frank Utu Ofagioro Kabui (from 11 Sep 2009 Sir Frank Utu Ofagioro Kabui)
Last updated on: 24 Dec 2009 09:58:07