Qatar: Heads of State: 1868-2019

Ruling House: Maʻāḍīd Āl Thānī
Ḥākim Qaṭar (حكام قطر) | Ruler of Qatar
12 Sep 1868 - ? ? 1878 Muḥammad bin Thānī (محمد بن ثاني)
? ? 1878 - 17 Jul 1913 Jāsim bin Muḥammad Āl Thānī (جاسم بن محمد آل ثاني)
17 Jul 1913 - 20 Aug 1949 ʻAbd Allāh bin Jāsim Āl Thānī (عبد الله بن جاسم آل ثاني)
20 Aug 1949 - 24 Oct 1960 ʻAlī bin ʻAbd Allāh Āl Thānī (علي بن عبد الله آل ثاني)
24 Oct 1960 - 3 Sep 1971 Aḥmad bin ʻAlī Āl Thānī (أحمد بن علي آل ثاني)
Amīr Dawlat Qaṭar (أمير دولة قطر) | Emir of the State of Qatar
3 Sep 1971 - 22 Feb 1972 Aḥmad bin ʻAlī Āl Thānī (أحمد بن علي آل ثاني) (x)
22 Feb 1972 - 27 Jun 1995 Khalīfa bin Ḥamad Āl Thānī (خليفة بن حمد آل ثاني)
27 Jun 1995 - 25 Jun 2013 Ḥamad bin Khalīfa Āl Thānī (حمد بن خليفة آل ثاني)
25 Jun 2013 - Tamīm bin Ḥamad Āl Thānī (تميم بن حمد آل ثاني)
Last updated on: 13 Jul 2019 16:19:45