Portugal: Government: 1926


The following dates correspond to the period when an office holder was a member of the Government, collectively exercising the duties of Head of State in accordance with a Constitutional provision; dates of office for each individual are different.
Governo da República
9 Jul 1926 - 29 Nov 1926 Óscar Carmona (Presidente do Ministério)
9 Jul 1926 - 29 Nov 1926 Manuel Rodrigues Júnior
9 Jul 1926 - 29 Nov 1926 João José Sinel de Cordes
9 Jul 1926 - 29 Nov 1926 Jaime Afreixo
9 Jul 1926 - 29 Nov 1926 António Maria de Bettencourt Rodrigues
9 Jul 1926 - 29 Nov 1926 João Belo
9 Jul 1926 - 22 Nov 1926 Artur Ricardo Jorge
9 Jul 1926 - 29 Nov 1926 Abílio Augusto Valdez de Passos e Sousa
9 Jul 1926 - 29 Nov 1926 Felisberto Alves Pedrosa
12 Jul 1926 - 29 Nov 1926 José Ribeiro Castanho
22 Nov 1926 - 29 Nov 1926 José Alfredo Mendes Magalhães
History:

According to the Constitution of 1911, the functions of Presidente da República in case of vacancy in the office were collectively exercised by os ministros (the ministers); following the removal of Gomes da Costa by military coup (9 Jul 1926), the Government collectively assumed the functions of Head of State; collective presidency ceased to function when Óscar Carmona was inaugurated (29 Nov 1926) as Presidente da República Interino (Interim President of the Republic).

Last updated on: 26 Jun 2009 04:03:03