Nicaragua: Heads of State: 1979-2016

Junta de Gobierno de Reconstrucción Nacional de la República de Nicaragua
members: miembros
20 Jul 1979 - 19 May 1980 Violeta Barrios Torres viuda de Chamorro
20 Jul 1979 - 10 Jan 1985 Sergio Ramírez Mercado
20 Jul 1979 - 4 Mar 1981 Moisés Hassán Morales
20 Jul 1979 - 19 May 1980 Luis Alfonso Robelo Callejas
20 Jul 1979 - 10 Jan 1985 José Daniel Ortega Saaveda
19 May 1980 - 10 Jan 1985 Rafael Ángel Córdova Rivas
19 May 1980 - 4 Mar 1981 Arturo José Cruz Porras
co-ordinator: coordinador
4 Mar 1981 - 10 Jan 1985 José Daniel Ortega Saaveda
Presidente de la República
10 Jan 1985 - 25 Apr 1990 José Daniel Ortega Saavedra (x)
25 Apr 1990 - 10 Jan 1997 Violeta Barrios Torres viuda de Chamorro (x)
10 Jan 1997 - 10 Jan 2002 José Arnoldo Alemán Lacayo
10 Jan 2002 - 10 Jan 2007 Enrique José Bolaños Geyer
10 Jan 2007 - José Daniel Ortega Saavedra (x)
Last updated on: 17 Jan 2014 01:17:47