Libya: Secretaries of the General People's Congress: 1977-2011

Amīn ʽĀmm Mūʼtamar al-Shaʽb al-ʽĀmm (أمين عام مؤتمر الشعب العام) | Secretary General of the General People's Congress
2 Mar 1977 - 2 Mar 1979 Muḥammad Muʽammar ʽAbd al-Salām Abū Minyar al-Qadhdhāfī (محمد معمر عبد السلام أبو منيار القذافي)
2 Mar 1979 - 7 Jan 1981 ʽAbd al-ʽĀṭī al-ʽUbaydī (عبد العاطي العبيدي)
7 Jan 1981 - 15 Feb 1984 Muḥammad al-Zarrūq Rajab (محمد الزروق رجب)
15 Feb 1984 - 2 Mar 1986 Miftāḥ al-Usṭā ʽUmar (مفتاح الأسطى عمر)
Amīn Mūʼtamar al-Shaʽb al-ʽĀmm (أمين مؤتمر الشعب العام) | Secretary of the General People's Congress
2 Mar 1986 - 7 Oct 1990 Miftāḥ al-Usṭā ʽUmar (مفتاح الأسطى عمر)
7 Oct 1990 - 18 Nov 1992 ʽAbd al-Razzāq al-Ṣawṣāʽ (عبد الرزاق الصوصاع)
18 Nov 1992 - 3 Mar 2008 al-Zanātī Muḥammad al-Zanātī (الزناتي محمد الزناتي)
3 Mar 2008 - 5 Mar 2009 Miftāḥ Muḥammad al-Sanūsī Kuʽayba (مفتاح محمد السنوسي كعيبة)
5 Mar 2009 - 26 Jan 2010 Imbārik ʽAbd Allāh al-Shāmikh (أمبارك عبدالله الشامخ)
26 Jan 2010 - 10 Aug 2011 Muḥammad Abū al-Qāsim al-Zuwayy (محمد ابو القاسم الزوى)
Last updated on: 06 Jul 2019 14:31:51