Libya: Secretaries of the General People's Committee: 1977-2011

Raʼīs li-Lajna al-Shaʽbiyya al-ʽĀmma (رئيس للجنة الشعبية العامة) | Chairman of the General People's Committee
2 Mar 1977 - 2 Mar 1979 ʽAbd al-ʽĀṭī al-ʽUbaydī (عبد العاطي العبيدي)
Amīn li-Lajna al-Shaʽbiyya al-ʽĀmma (أمين للجنة الشعبية العامة) | Secretary of the General People's Committee
2 Mar 1979 - 23 Feb 1984 Jād Allāh ʽAzzūz al-Ṭalḥī (جاد الله عزوز الطلحي)
23 Feb 1984 - 2 Mar 1986 Muḥammad al-Zarrūq Rajab (محمد الزروق رجب)
2 Mar 1986 - 2 Mar 1987 Jād Allāh ʽAzzūz al-Ṭalḥī (جاد الله عزوز الطلحي) (x)
2 Mar 1987 - 7 Oct 1990 ʽUmar Muṣṭafā al-Muntaṣir (عمر مصطفى المنتصر)
7 Oct 1990 - 29 Jan 1994 Abū Zayd ʽUmar Dūrda (أبو زيد عمر دوردة)
29 Jan 1994 - 29 Dec 1997 ʽAbd al-Majīd al-Mabrūk al-Qaʽūd (عبد المجيد المبروك القعود)
29 Dec 1997 - 1 Mar 2000 Muḥammad Aḥmad al-Manqūsh (محمد أحمد المنقوش)
1 Mar 2000 - 13 Jun 2003 Imbārik ʽAbd Allāh al-Shāmikh (إمبارك عبدالله الشامخ)
13 Jun 2003 - 5 Mar 2006 Shukrī Muḥammad Ghānim al-Mismārī (شكري محمد غانم المسماري)
5 Mar 2006 - 10 Aug 2011 al-Baghdādī ʽAlī al-Maḥmūdī (البغدادي علي المحمودي)
Last updated on: 06 Jul 2019 14:31:50