Kuwait: Heads of State: 1991-2016

Ruling House: Banū ‘Utūb (Āl Ṣabāḥ)
Amīr Dawlat al-Kuwayt
26 Feb 1991 - 15 Jan 2006 Shaykh Jābir Āl Aḥmad Āl Jābir ĀlṢabāḥ (x)
15 Jan 2006 - 24 Jan 2006 Shaykh Sa‘d Āl ‘Abd Allāh Āl Sālim Āl Ṣabāḥ
Ra’īs Majlis al-Wuzarā’ (ex officio)
24 Jan 2006 - 29 Jan 2006 Shaykh Ṣabāḥ Āl Aḥmad Āl Jābir Āl Ṣabāḥ
Amīr Dawlat al-Kuwayt
29 Jan 2006 - Shaykh Ṣabāḥ Āl Aḥmad Āl Jābir Āl Ṣabāḥ (x)
Last updated on: 26 Jun 2009 03:42:16