Kuwait: Heads of State: 1752-1990

Ruling House: Banū ‘Utūb (Āl Ṣabāḥ)
Ḥākim al-Kuwayt
? ? 1752 - ? ? 1762 Shaykh Abū ‘Abd Allāh Ṣabāḥ ibn Jābir Āl Ṣabāḥ (I)
? ? 1762 - ? Feb 1814 Shaykh ‘Abd Allāh ibn Ṣabāḥ Āl Ṣabāḥ (I)
? Feb 1814 - ? ? 1859 Shaykh Jābir ibn ‘Abd Allāh Āl Ṣabāḥ
? ? 1859 - ? Nov 1866 Shaykh Ṣabāḥ ibn Jābir Āl Ṣabāḥ (II)
? Nov 1866 - ? May 1892 Shaykh ‘Abd Allāh ibn Ṣabāḥ Āl Ṣabāḥ (II)
? May 1892 - 17 May 1896 Shaykh Muḥammad ibn Ṣabāḥ Āl Ṣabāḥ
18 May 1896 - 29 Nov 1915 Shaykh Mubārak al-Laḥab ibn Ṣabāḥ Āl Ṣabāḥ
29 Nov 1915 - 5 Feb 1917 Shaykh Jābir Āl Mubārak Āl Ṣabāḥ
5 Feb 1917 - 27 Feb 1921 Shaykh Sālim Āl Mubārak Āl Ṣabāḥ
27 Feb 1921 - 29 Jan 1950 Shaykh Aḥmad Āl Jābir Āl Ṣabāḥ
29 Jan 1950 - 19 Jun 1961 Shaykh ‘Abd Allāh Āl Sālim Āl Ṣabāḥ
Amīr Dawlat al-Kuwayt
19 Jun 1961 - 24 Nov 1965 Shaykh ‘Abd Allāh Āl Sālim Āl Ṣabāḥ (x)
24 Nov 1965 - 31 Dec 1977 Shaykh Ṣabāḥ Āl Sālim Āl Ṣabāḥ
31 Dec 1977 - 2 Aug 1990 Shaykh Jābir Āl Aḥmad Āl Jābir Āl Ṣabāḥ
Ḥukūma al-Kuwayt al-Ḥarra al-Mu'aqqata: Ra’īs al-Wuzarā’ wa al-Qā’id al-‘Āmm li al-Qūt al-Masāḥa
2 Aug 1990 - 8 Aug 1990 ‘Alā’ Ḥusayn ‘Alī al-Khafājī al-Jābir
Last updated on: 21 May 2013 14:25:34