Ireland: Heads of State: 1937-2016

Coimisiún = Commission
29 Dec 1937 - 24 Jun 1938 membership
Uachtarán na hÉireann = President of Ireland
25 Jun 1938 - 24 Jun 1945 Dubhghlas de hÍde = Douglas Hyde
25 Jun 1945 - 24 Jun 1959 Seán Tomás Ó Ceallaigh = Sean T. O'Kelly
25 Jun 1959 - 24 Jun 1973 Éamonn de Bhailéara = Eamon de Valera (x)
25 Jun 1973 - 17 Nov 1974 Erskine H. Childers
Coimisiún = Commission
17 Nov 1974 - 18 Dec 1974 membership
Uachtarán na hÉireann = President of Ireland
19 Dec 1974 - 22 Oct 1976 Cearbhall Ó Dálaigh = Carroll O'Daly
Coimisiún = Commission
22 Oct 1976 - 2 Dec 1976 membership
Uachtarán na hÉireann = President of Ireland
3 Dec 1976 - 2 Dec 1990 Pádraig Seán Ó hIrighile = Patrick J. Hillery
3 Dec 1990 - 12 Sep 1997 Máire Mhic Róibín = Mary Robinson
Coimisiún = Commission
12 Sep 1997 - 10 Nov 1997 membership
Uachtarán na hÉireann = President of Ireland
11 Nov 1997 - 10 Nov 2011 Máire Mhic Ghiolla Íosa = Mary McAleese
11 Nov 2011 - Micheál Daniel Ó hUigínn = Michael Daniel Higgins
Last updated on: 12 Nov 2011 00:12:53