Ireland: Heads of Government: 1922-2016

Uachtarán ar Ard-Chomhairle Shaorstát Éireann = President of the Executive Council of the Irish Free State
6 Dec 1922 - 9 Mar 1932 Liam T. Mac Cosgair = William T. Cosgrave (x)
9 Mar 1932 - 29 Dec 1937 Éamonn de Bhailéara = Eamon de Valera
Taoiseach
29 Dec 1937 - 18 Feb 1948 Éamonn de Bhailéara = Eamon de Valera (x)
18 Feb 1948 - 13 Jun 1951 Seán Mac Coisdealbha = John Costello
13 Jun 1951 - 2 Jun 1954 Éamonn de Bhailéara = Eamon de Valera (x)
2 Jun 1954 - 20 Mar 1957 Seán Mac Coisdealbha = John Costello (x)
20 Mar 1957 - 23 Jun 1959 Éamonn de Bhailéara = Eamon de Valera (x)
23 Jun 1959 - 10 Nov 1966 Seán Ó Leimeas = Seán F. Lemass
10 Nov 1966 - 14 Mar 1973 Seán Ó Loinsigh = John Lynch
14 Mar 1973 - 5 Jul 1977 Liam Mac Cosgair = William Cosgrave
5 Jul 1977 - 11 Dec 1979 Seán Ó Loinsigh = John Lynch (x)
11 Dec 1979 - 30 Jun 1981 Cathal Ó hEochaidh = Charles Haughey
30 Jun 1981 - 9 Mar 1982 Gearóid Mac Gearailt = Garret FitzGerald
9 Mar 1982 - 14 Dec 1982 Cathal Ó hEochaidh = Charles Haughey (x)
14 Dec 1982 - 10 Mar 1987 Gearóid Mac Gearailt = Garret FitzGerald (x)
10 Mar 1987 - 11 Feb 1992 Cathal Ó hEochaidh = Charles Haughey (x)
11 Feb 1992 - 15 Dec 1994 Ailbhe Mac Raghnaill = Albert Reynolds
15 Dec 1994 - 26 Jun 1997 Seán de Briotún = John Bruton
26 Jun 1997 - 7 May 2008 Parthalán Ó hEachthairn = Bartholomew "Bertie" Ahern
7 May 2008 - Brian Ó Comhain = Brian Cowen
Last updated on: 24 May 2010 22:31:33