China (People's Republic of): Heads of Government: 1949-2016

Zhōngyāng rénmín zhèngfǔ zhèngwùyuàn zǒnglǐ (中央人民政府政务院总理) | Premier of the Government Administration Council of the Central People's Government
1 Oct 1949 - 27 Sep 1954 Zhōu Ēnlái (周恩来)
Zhōnghuá rénmín gònghéguó guówùyuàn zǒnglǐ (中华人民共和国国务院总理) | Premier of the State Council of the People's Republic of China
27 Sep 1954 - 8 Jan 1976 Zhōu Ēnlái (周恩来) (x)
Zhōnghuá rénmín gònghéguó guówùyuàn fù zǒnglǐ (中华人民共和国国务院副总理) | Vice-Premier of the State Council of the People's Republic of China (ex officiis)
8 Jan 1976 - 2 Feb 1976 Dèng Xiǎopíng (邓小平)
8 Jan 1976 - 2 Feb 1976 Lǐ Xiānniàn (李先念)
8 Jan 1976 - 2 Feb 1976 Chén Xīlián (陈锡联)
8 Jan 1976 - 2 Feb 1976 Jì Dēngkuí (纪登奎)
8 Jan 1976 - 2 Feb 1976 Huá Guófēng (华国锋)
8 Jan 1976 - 2 Feb 1976 Chén Yǒngguì (陈永贵)
8 Jan 1976 - 2 Feb 1976 Wú Guìxián (吴桂贤)
8 Jan 1976 - 2 Feb 1976 Wáng Zhèn (王震)
8 Jan 1976 - 2 Feb 1976 Yú Qiūlǐ (余秋里)
8 Jan 1976 - 2 Feb 1976 Gǔ Mù (谷牧)
8 Jan 1976 - 2 Feb 1976 Sūn Jiàn (孙健)
Zhōnghuá rénmín gònghéguó guówùyuàn dài zǒnglǐ (中华人民共和国国务院代总理) | Acting Premier of the State Council of the People's Republic of China
2 Feb 1976 - 7 Apr 1976 Huá Guófēng (华国锋) (x)
Zhōnghuá rénmín gònghéguó guówùyuàn zǒnglǐ (中华人民共和国国务院总理) | Premier of the State Council of the People's Republic of China
7 Apr 1976 - 10 Sep 1980 Huá Guófēng (华国锋) (x)
10 Sep 1980 - 24 Nov 1987 Zhào Zǐyáng (赵紫阳)
Zhōnghuá rénmín gònghéguó guówùyuàn dài zǒnglǐ (中华人民共和国国务院代总理) | Acting Premier of the State Council of the People's Republic of China
24 Nov 1987 - 9 Apr 1988 Lǐ Péng (李鹏)
Zhōnghuá rénmín gònghéguó guówùyuàn zǒnglǐ (中华人民共和国国务院总理) | Premier of the State Council of the People's Republic of China
9 Apr 1988 - 17 Mar 1998 Lǐ Péng (李鹏) (x)
17 Mar 1998 - 16 Mar 2003 Zhū Róngjī (朱镕基)
16 Mar 2003 - 15 Mar 2013 Wēn Jiābǎo (温家宝)
15 Mar 2013 - Lǐ Kèqiáng (李克强)
Last updated on: 21 Jul 2015 11:52:15