Canada: Governors-General: 1867-2016

The phrase in and over Canada = au Canada in the styles of Governors General is often substituted in offical use with of Canada = du Canada.
Governor General of Canada = Gouverneur général du Canada
1 Jul 1867 - 2 Feb 1869 Viscount Monck
Governor General in and over the Dominion of Canada = Gouverneur Général dans et sur la Puissance du Canada
2 Feb 1869 - 25 Jun 1872 Sir John Young (from 2 Nov 1870 Baron Lisgar)
25 Jun 1872 - 25 Nov 1878 Earl of Dufferin
25 Nov 1878 - 23 Oct 1883 Marquess of Lorne
23 Oct 1883 - 11 Jun 1888 Marquess of Lansdowne
11 Jun 1888 - 18 Sep 1893 Baron Stanley of Preston (from 21 Apr 1893 Earl of Derby and Baron Stanley of Bickerstaffe)
18 Sep 1893 - 12 Nov 1898 Earl of Aberdeen
12 Nov 1898 - 10 Dec 1904 Earl of Minto
10 Dec 1904 - 16 Jun 1905 Earl Grey
Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of the Dominion of Canada = Gouverneur général et Commandant en chef du Dominion du Canada
16 Jun 1905 - 13 Oct 1911 Earl Grey (x)
13 Oct 1911 - 11 Nov 1916 Duke of Connaught
11 Nov 1916 - 11 Aug 1921 Duke of Devonshire
11 Aug 1921 - 2 Oct 1926 Baron Byng of Vimy
2 Oct 1926 - 4 Apr 1931 Viscount Willingdon (from 20 Feb 1931 Earl of Willingdon)
4 Apr 1931 - 2 Nov 1935 Earl of Bessborough
2 Nov 1935 - 11 Feb 1940 Baron Tweedsmuir of Elsfield
Administrator of the Government of Canada = Administrateur du Gouvernement du Canada
11 Feb 1940 - 21 Jun 1940 Sir Lyman Poore Duff
Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of the Dominion of Canada = Gouverneur général et Commandant en chef du Dominion du Canada
21 Jun 1940 - 12 Apr 1946 Earl of Athlone
12 Apr 1946 - 28 Jan 1952 Viscount Alexander of Tunis
Administrator of the Government of Canada = Administrateur du Gouvernement du Canada
28 Jan 1952 - 28 Feb 1952 Thibodeau Rinfret
Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada = Gouverneur général et Commandant en chef du Canada
28 Feb 1952 - 15 Sep 1959 Vincent Massey
15 Sep 1959 - 5 Mar 1967 George Vanier
Administrator of the Government of Canada = Administrateur du Gouvernement du Canada
5 Mar 1967 - 17 Apr 1967 Robert Taschereau
Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada = Gouverneur général et Commandant en chef du Canada
17 Apr 1967 - 14 Jan 1974 Roland Michener
14 Jan 1974 - 22 Jan 1979 Jules Léger
22 Jan 1979 - 14 May 1984 Edward Schreyer
14 May 1984 - 29 Jan 1990 Jeanne Sauvé
29 Jan 1990 - 8 Feb 1995 Ramon Hnatyshyn
8 Feb 1995 - 7 Oct 1999 Roméo LeBlanc
Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada = Gouverneure générale et Commandante en chef du Canada
7 Oct 1999 - 27 Sep 2005 Adrienne Clarkson
27 Sep 2005 - 1 Oct 2010 Michaëlle Jean
Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada = Gouverneur général et Commandant en chef du Canada
1 Oct 2010 - David Lloyd Johnston
Last updated on: 10 Aug 2011 13:29:22