Belgium: Provisional Government: 1830-1831

Gouvernement provisoire de la Belgique
26 Sep 1830 - 14 Feb 1831 Emmanuel-Constant-Prismes-Ghislain, baron Vanderlinden d'Hooghvorst, comte de Hornbeéck, etc.
26 Sep 1830 - 25 Feb 1831 André-Édouard Jolly (from 30 Jan 1846 baron Jolly)
26 Sep 1830 - 25 Feb 1831 Charles-Latour Rogier
26 Sep 1830 - 25 Feb 1831 Joseph Vanderlinden
26 Sep 1830 - 25 Feb 1831 Feuillien-Charles-Marie-Joseph, baron de Coppin de Falaën
26 Sep 1830 - 10 Oct 1830 Joseph Nicolay (Nicolaï)
26 Sep 1830 - 25 Feb 1831 Philippe-Félix-Balthazar-Othon-Ghislain, comte de Mérode
26 Sep 1830 - 25 Feb 1831 Alexandre-Joseph-Célestin Gendebien
26 Sep 1830 - 25 Feb 1831 Jean-Sylvain van de Weyer
28 Sep 1830 - 13 Nov 1830 Louis-Joseph-Antoine de Potter
History:

Originally constituted as Commission administrative (24 Sep 1830) as a result of uprising in Brussels and military conflict between the United Kingdom of the Netherland and revolutionary forces; was transformed into Gouvernement provisoire de la Belgique (26 Sep 1830); established, as its executive organ, the Comité central du Gouvernement provisoire de la Belgique (28 Sep 1830) charged with "la prompte expédition des affaires" and originally composed of de Potter, Rogier, van de Weyer, de Mérode; declared the creation of the independent state of Belgium (4 Oct 1830); Comité central met with varying membership, ultimately including every member of the Gouvernement provisoire except baron d'Hoogvorst, de Potter and Nicolay (Nicolaï); all seven surviving members were present at the last meeting 25 Feb 1831.

Last updated on: 26 Jun 2009 02:55:09