Austria: Heads of State: 1945-2018

Bundespräsident
20 Dec 1945 - 31 Dec 1950 Karl Renner
Bundeskanzler (ex officio)
31 Dec 1950 - 21 Jun 1951 Leopold Figl
Bundespräsident
21 Jun 1951 - 4 Jan 1957 Theodor Körner
Bundeskanzler (ex officio)
4 Jan 1957 - 22 May 1957 Julius Raab
Bundespräsident
22 May 1957 - 28 Feb 1965 Adolf Schärf
Bundeskanzler (ex officio)
28 Feb 1965 - 9 Jun 1965 Josef Klaus
Bundespräsident
9 Jun 1965 - 24 Apr 1974 Franz Jonas
Bundeskanzler (ex officio)
24 Apr 1974 - 8 Jul 1974 Bruno Kreisky
Bundespräsident
8 Jul 1974 - 8 Jul 1986 Rudolf Kirchschläger
8 Jul 1986 - 8 Jul 1992 Kurt Waldheim
8 Jul 1992 - 6 Jul 2004 Thomas Klestil
Präsidium des Nationalrates (ex officio)  
6 Jul 2004 - 8 Jul 2004 Andreas Khol (chairman ex-officio)
6 Jul 2004 - 8 Jul 2004 Barbara Prammer, geb. Thaller
6 Jul 2004 - 8 Jul 2004 Thomas Prinzhorn
Bundespräsident
8 Jul 2004 - 8 Jul 2016 Heinz Fischer
Präsidium des Nationalrates (ex officio)
8 Jul 2016 - 26 Jan 2017 Doris Bures (chairperson ex-officio)
8 Jul 2016 - 26 Jan 2017 Karlheinz Kopf
8 Jul 2016 - 26 Jan 2017 Norbert Hofer
Bundespräsident
26 Jan 2017 - Alexander Van der Bellen
Last updated on: 15 Jan 2018 11:48:07